Vaccine Efficacy: Booster for Death Protection

Q

Can vaccine booster lower the COVID-19 virus death rate?


✍: FYIcenter.com

A

Different countries or regions use different sets of vaccine boosters. We can calculate a relative protection index to indicate how efficient a country of region is with its vaccine boosters to prevent COVID-19 virus deaths.

This protection index is listed below by country or region. Calculation formula and examples are provided after the list.

Data was updated at 2024-05-28 21:23:41 Paris time.

You can click the header name to sort the list. Or select 2 regions to compare them in details.

Seq.Region Deaths Death Rate Booster Rate Protection Index ▼
Global6,988,6790.90%25.89%4.93
1Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha00.00%0.00%31.73
2Burundi150.03%0.00%31.70
3Cayman Islands370.12%0.00%31.61
4Greenland210.18%0.00%31.55
5Anguilla120.31%0.00%31.42
6French Guiana4130.42%0.00%31.31
7Martinique1,1040.48%0.00%31.25
8Guadeloupe1,0210.50%0.00%31.23
9Barbados5930.54%0.00%31.16
10Benin1630.58%0.00%31.15
11Dominican Republic4,3840.66%0.00%31.07
12Aruba2920.66%0.00%31.07
13Serbia18,0570.70%0.00%31.03
14Uruguay7,6600.74%0.00%30.99
15Gabon3070.63%0.12%30.99
16Costa Rica9,3680.76%0.00%30.97
17Cuba8,5300.77%0.00%30.96
18Cabo Verde4160.65%0.14%30.95
19Panama8,6520.83%0.00%30.90
20Bermuda1650.88%0.00%30.85
21The United Kingdom232,1120.94%0.00%30.79
22Belize6880.96%0.00%30.76
23Eritrea1031.01%0.00%30.72
24Montenegro2,6541.06%0.00%30.67
25United States of America1,144,8771.11%0.00%30.63
26Canada53,4701.13%0.00%30.60
27Chile62,0821.17%0.00%30.56
28Djibouti1891.21%0.00%30.52
29Argentina130,6821.30%0.00%30.43
30Equatorial Guinea1831.07%0.33%30.33
31Democratic Republic of the Congo1,4681.48%0.00%30.25
32Nicaragua2451.52%0.00%30.20
33Congo3891.54%0.00%30.18
34Guatemala20,2011.62%0.00%30.14
35Iraq25,3751.03%0.68%30.01
36Russian Federation400,7711.71%0.00%30.00
37Comoros1601.76%0.00%29.97
38Guyana1,2991.76%0.00%29.96
39Burkina Faso3991.81%0.02%29.91
40Papua New Guinea6701.43%0.42%29.88
41Bolivia (Plurinational State of)22,3851.85%0.00%29.88
42Brazil702,1161.87%0.00%29.86
43United Republic of Tanzania8461.96%0.00%29.76
44El Salvador4,2302.10%0.00%29.63
45Mali7432.24%0.00%29.49
46Jamaica3,5902.29%0.00%29.42
47Honduras11,1142.35%0.00%29.38
48Haiti8602.49%0.00%29.23
49Madagascar1,4262.08%0.61%29.03
50Paraguay19,9412.71%0.00%29.01
51Niger3153.31%0.00%28.42
52Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,8561.06%2.29%28.38
53Ecuador36,0363.38%0.00%28.36
54Ukraine109,9181.99%1.70%28.03
55Liberia2943.71%0.04%27.98
56Uganda3,6322.11%1.67%27.94
57Algeria6,8812.53%1.31%27.88
58Libya6,4371.27%2.72%27.74
59Bosnia and Herzegovina16,3744.06%0.00%27.67
60Mexico334,9384.35%0.00%27.38
61Guinea4681.21%3.24%27.28
62Cameroon1,9741.58%3.03%27.12
63Solomon Islands1990.77%4.06%26.90
64Armenia8,7751.95%2.92%26.87
65Peru221,5644.90%0.00%26.82
66Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1241.28%3.86%26.58
67Somalia1,3614.98%0.18%26.57
68Gambia3722.95%2.22%26.56
69South Sudan1470.78%4.58%26.40
70Kenya5,6891.65%3.72%26.35
71Vanuatu140.12%5.39%26.22
72Saint Lucia4101.36%4.28%26.08
73Guinea-Bissau1771.84%3.88%26.01
74Kyrgyzstan1,0241.15%4.61%25.97
75Togo2900.73%5.17%25.83
76Syrian Arab Republic3,1635.51%0.43%25.79
77Dominica740.46%5.55%25.71
78Senegal1,9712.21%4.33%25.19
79Ethiopia7,5741.51%5.20%25.02
80Kosovo3,2121.17%5.93%24.63
81Saint Kitts and Nevis460.70%6.51%24.52
82occupied Palestinian territory5,7080.81%6.61%24.31
83Jordan14,1220.81%6.69%24.23
84Georgia17,1320.92%6.68%24.12
85Grenada2381.21%6.59%23.93
86Central African Republic1130.73%7.58%23.41
87Mozambique2,2500.96%7.43%23.33
88Zambia4,0691.17%7.70%22.87
89Nigeria3,1551.18%8.16%22.38
90Malawi2,6863.01%6.44%22.27
91Mauritania9971.56%8.26%21.91
92South Africa102,5952.52%7.44%21.77
93Suriname1,4041.70%8.33%21.69
94Afghanistan7,9663.47%6.67%21.58
95Lesotho7091.98%8.30%21.45
96North Macedonia9,9602.85%7.69%21.20
97Lebanon10,9470.88%9.67%21.17
98Bahamas8442.22%8.57%20.94
99Angola1,9371.82%9.17%20.73
100Romania68,6111.96%9.29%20.48
101Antigua and Barbuda1461.60%10.05%20.08
102Montserrat80.57%11.26%19.90
103Côte d’Ivoire8350.95%11.90%18.88
104British Virgin Islands640.87%12.32%18.53
105Tunisia29,4232.55%10.65%18.53
106Namibia4,1032.38%11.75%17.60
107Trinidad and Tobago4,3902.29%12.49%16.94
108Bulgaria38,5392.93%12.18%16.61
109Republic of Moldova12,1591.93%13.22%16.57
110Albania3,6041.08%14.10%16.55
111Ghana1,4620.85%15.47%15.41
112Oman4,6281.16%15.27%15.30
113Sierra Leone1251.61%15.07%15.05
114Sudan5,0467.89%8.87%14.97
115Sao Tome and Principe801.19%15.80%14.72
116Eswatini1,4271.90%15.47%14.36
117Zimbabwe5,7302.15%15.47%14.11
118India533,3161.19%16.58%13.96
119Yemen2,15918.08%0.22%13.43
120Egypt24,8304.81%14.87%12.05
121Turks and Caicos Islands400.60%19.22%11.90
122Morocco16,2981.28%18.65%11.80
123Fiji8851.28%19.20%11.25
124Sint Maarten920.83%21.33%9.57
125Botswana2,8000.85%21.59%9.29
126Philippines66,7791.62%21.73%8.38
127Sint Eustatius60.49%24.44%6.80
128Pakistan30,6561.94%24.06%5.73
129Timor-Leste1380.59%25.80%5.34
130Micronesia (Federated States of)650.25%26.55%4.93
131Curaçao3050.67%26.29%4.77
132Chad1942.52%24.61%4.60
133Croatia18,4891.45%25.79%4.49
134Indonesia161,9302.38%25.36%3.99
135Wallis and Futuna80.23%29.79%1.71
136Latvia7,4300.76%29.37%1.60
137Maldives3160.17%30.95%0.61
138Colombia142,7272.24%29.07%0.42
139Slovenia9,5810.71%30.68%0.34
140Marshall Islands170.11%31.35%0.27
141Kiribati240.47%31.48%-0.23
142Slovakia21,1701.13%31.03%-0.44
143Myanmar19,4943.04%29.38%-0.70
144Mongolia2,2840.23%32.30%-0.80
145Lithuania9,7730.72%32.15%-1.15
146Turkey101,4190.60%32.91%-1.78
147Rwanda1,4681.10%32.62%-2.00
148Lao People's Democratic Republic6710.31%33.69%-2.27
149Kuwait2,5700.39%34.13%-2.79
150Poland119,8861.82%33.29%-3.39
151Azerbaijan10,3611.24%33.98%-3.50
152Iran (Islamic Republic of)146,7411.92%34.02%-4.22
153Nepal12,0311.20%35.26%-4.73
154Tonga120.07%36.51%-4.85
155New Caledonia3140.39%36.19%-4.86
156Kazakhstan19,0721.27%35.43%-4.97
157Estonia2,9340.49%36.60%-5.35
158French Polynesia6490.83%36.42%-5.52
159Bonaire330.34%38.85%-7.46
160Thailand34,5060.73%39.37%-8.37
161Sri Lanka16,8862.51%38.39%-9.17
162Samoa310.19%41.46%-9.92
163Hungary48,8742.20%39.93%-10.41
164Czechia43,1530.92%41.52%-10.71
165Bangladesh29,4771.44%41.61%-11.33
166Faroe Islands280.08%43.56%-11.91
167American Samoa340.41%43.77%-12.45
168Northern Mariana Islands (Commonwealth of the)410.29%45.38%-13.94
169Pitcairn Islands00.00%46.00%-14.27
170Seychelles1720.34%45.69%-14.30
171Saudi Arabia9,6461.15%46.13%-15.55
172Liechtenstein870.40%47.26%-15.93
173Uzbekistan1,0160.58%47.68%-16.54
174Tuvalu10.03%48.72%-17.03
175Monaco670.39%48.54%-17.20
176Guam4170.80%49.54%-18.61
177Israel12,7070.26%50.27%-18.81
178Malaysia37,2180.72%50.51%-19.51
179Mauritius1,0560.34%51.46%-20.08
180United Arab Emirates2,3490.22%51.96%-20.45
181Netherlands22,9860.27%53.53%-22.07
182Sweden25,7280.94%53.03%-22.23
183Cyprus1,3640.21%53.88%-22.35
184Andorra1590.33%54.50%-23.10
185Tajikistan1250.70%54.16%-23.13
186Norway5,7320.38%55.67%-24.33
187Finland10,8830.73%55.67%-24.67
188New Zealand3,5960.15%56.39%-24.81
189Australia23,9150.20%56.48%-24.96
190China121,8800.12%56.69%-25.09
191Spain121,8520.87%56.02%-25.17
192Greece38,0090.69%56.43%-25.40
193Luxembourg1,0000.26%57.10%-25.63
194Switzerland14,1250.32%57.49%-26.08
195San Marino1260.50%57.34%-26.11
196Cook Islands20.03%58.30%-26.60
197Bahrain1,5360.22%59.28%-27.77
198Viet Nam43,2060.37%59.56%-28.21
199Turkmenistan00.00%60.18%-28.45
200Belarus7,1180.72%59.73%-28.72
201Austria22,5340.37%60.21%-28.85
202Saba20.24%60.53%-29.04
203France167,9850.43%60.47%-29.17
204Ireland9,3760.54%60.44%-29.26
205Denmark8,9290.26%61.58%-30.11
206Isle of Man1160.31%62.72%-31.29
207Belgium34,3390.71%62.37%-31.35
208Germany174,9790.46%62.65%-31.37
209Puerto Rico5,9380.47%63.23%-31.97
210Republic of Korea35,9340.10%65.62%-34.00
211Qatar6900.13%66.12%-34.52
212Cambodia3,0562.20%64.37%-34.85
213Iceland1860.09%67.66%-36.02
214Malta8850.73%67.69%-36.70
215Jersey1610.24%68.34%-36.85
216Japan74,6940.22%68.47%-36.96
217Portugal27,7640.49%68.46%-37.23
218Nauru10.02%71.12%-39.41
219Palau90.14%71.22%-39.64
220Tokelau00.00%71.70%-39.98
221Falkland Islands (Malvinas)00.00%73.01%-41.29
222Niue00.00%75.71%-43.98
223Italy193,4190.73%76.09%-45.10
224Brunei Darussalam1680.05%77.83%-46.15
225Singapore1,9330.07%81.52%-49.86
226Bhutan210.03%82.25%-50.56
227Guernsey670.19%107.56%-76.02
228Gibraltar1130.55%145.94%-114.77
Seq.Region Deaths Death Rate Booster Rate Protection Index ▼


Booster for Death Protection Index Formula

Relative Protection Index = Death Rate Difference + Vaccination Rate Difference
Death Rate Difference = Global Death Rate - Regional Death Rate
Vaccination Rate Difference = Global Booster Rate - Regional Booster Rate

Example 1: Booster for Death Protection Index in India, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
India Death Rate = 1.19%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
India Booster Rate = 16.16%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 1.19) + (29.46 - 16.16) = 13.13

Example 2: Booster for Death Protection Index in USA, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
USA Death Rate = 1.09%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
USA Booster Rate = 34.15%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 1.09) + (29.46 -34.15) = -4.76

Example 3: Booster for Death Protection Index in China, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
China Death Rate = 0.31%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
China Booster Rate = 54.70%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 0.31) + (29.46 - 54.70) = -24.52

 

COVID-19 FAQ

Vaccine Efficacy: Booster for Infection Protection

COVID-19 Virus Vaccine Efficacy

⇑⇑ COVID-19 FAQ

2022-12-28, 370🔥, 0💬