Vaccine Efficacy: Vaccination for Death Protection

Q

Can vaccination lower the COVID-19 virus death rate?


✍: FYIcenter.com

A

Different countries or regions use different sets of vaccines. We can calculate a relative protection index to indicate how efficient a country of region is with its vaccines to prevent COVID-19 virus death.

This protection index is listed below by country or region. Calculation formula and examples are provided after the list.

Data was updated at 2024-05-28 21:23:41 Paris time.

You can click the header name to sort the list. Or select 2 regions to compare them in details.

Seq.Region Deaths Death Rate Vaccination Rate Protection Index ▼
Global6,988,6790.90%169.95%-5.30
1Burundi150.03%0.35%165.17
2Turkey101,4190.60%0.00%164.95
3Eritrea1031.01%0.00%164.54
4Kosovo3,2121.17%0.00%164.38
5Republic of Moldova12,1591.93%0.00%163.61
6Bosnia and Herzegovina16,3744.06%0.00%161.49
7Papua New Guinea6701.43%6.05%158.07
8Haiti8602.49%5.87%157.19
9Madagascar1,4262.08%11.17%152.30
10Congo3891.54%15.10%148.91
11Cameroon1,9741.58%18.39%145.59
12Senegal1,9712.21%18.99%144.35
13Yemen2,15918.08%4.32%143.16
14Democratic Republic of the Congo1,4681.48%21.00%143.07
15Gabon3070.63%25.73%139.19
16Mali7432.24%29.25%134.06
17Niger3153.31%30.46%131.78
18Syrian Arab Republic3,1635.51%29.09%130.95
19Benin1630.58%34.91%130.06
20Equatorial Guinea1831.07%34.84%129.65
21Algeria6,8812.53%34.82%128.20
22Burkina Faso3991.81%37.76%125.99
23South Sudan1470.78%39.00%125.80
24Namibia4,1032.38%39.59%123.58
25Togo2900.73%41.35%123.47
26Kenya5,6891.65%44.17%119.73
27Djibouti1891.21%44.76%119.59
28Malawi2,6863.01%44.45%118.08
29Guinea-Bissau1771.84%46.79%116.92
30Kyrgyzstan1,0241.15%48.50%115.90
31Iraq25,3751.03%48.62%115.90
32Jamaica3,5902.29%51.62%111.62
33Libya6,4371.27%54.42%109.86
34Chad1942.52%55.70%107.33
35Sudan5,0467.89%51.54%106.13
36Uganda3,6322.11%57.73%105.71
37Afghanistan7,9663.47%57.79%104.28
38Ethiopia7,5741.51%59.89%104.14
39Gambia3722.95%59.77%102.83
40Lesotho7091.98%62.51%101.06
41Nigeria3,1551.18%64.54%99.83
42Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1241.28%66.20%98.06
43United Republic of Tanzania8461.96%65.95%97.64
44Saint Lucia4101.36%66.97%97.22
45Bulgaria38,5392.93%66.40%96.22
46Georgia17,1320.92%68.70%95.93
47Central African Republic1130.73%69.20%95.61
48Somalia1,3614.98%66.42%94.15
49South Africa102,5952.52%70.48%92.55
50occupied Palestinian territory5,7080.81%73.48%91.26
51Ukraine109,9181.99%72.40%91.16
52Zambia4,0691.17%74.06%90.32
53Eswatini1,4271.90%75.01%88.64
54Armenia8,7751.95%76.20%87.40
55French Guiana4130.42%81.15%83.98
56Grenada2381.21%80.59%83.75
57Ghana1,4620.85%82.47%82.23
58Montenegro2,6541.06%83.40%81.09
59Romania68,6111.96%83.40%80.19
60Lebanon10,9470.88%85.19%79.47
61Angola1,9371.82%84.35%79.37
62Mauritania9971.56%87.66%76.33
63Solomon Islands1990.77%89.20%75.58
64Liberia2943.71%88.20%73.65
65North Macedonia9,9602.85%89.40%73.30
66Guinea4681.21%91.75%72.59
67Montserrat80.57%92.40%72.58
68Dominica740.46%93.97%71.12
69Bahamas8442.22%93.16%70.17
70Zimbabwe5,7302.15%93.76%69.64
71Suriname1,4041.70%94.54%69.31
72Côte d’Ivoire8350.95%95.78%68.83
73Comoros1601.76%96.02%67.77
74Serbia18,0570.70%97.10%67.75
75Jordan14,1220.81%98.58%66.16
76Guadeloupe1,0210.50%100.08%64.97
77Martinique1,1040.48%107.11%57.96
78Albania3,6041.08%107.30%57.17
79Mozambique2,2500.96%111.82%52.76
80Tunisia29,4232.55%112.14%50.86
81Egypt24,8304.81%110.10%50.63
82Guatemala20,2011.62%113.77%50.18
83Vanuatu140.12%115.72%49.71
84Trinidad and Tobago4,3902.29%113.59%49.67
85Sierra Leone1251.61%114.78%49.16
86Saint Kitts and Nevis460.70%120.88%43.98
87Sao Tome and Principe801.19%120.40%43.95
88Guyana1,2991.76%123.05%40.73
89Belize6880.96%128.51%36.07
90Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha00.00%130.00%35.55
91Russian Federation400,7711.71%128.40%35.42
92Barbados5930.54%132.84%32.15
93Slovakia21,1701.13%132.30%32.12
94Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,8561.06%133.15%31.34
95Croatia18,4891.45%134.00%30.10
96Botswana2,8000.85%134.87%29.83
97Azerbaijan10,3611.24%136.40%27.91
98British Virgin Islands640.87%137.09%27.58
99Sint Eustatius60.49%137.59%27.47
100Bolivia (Plurinational State of)22,3851.85%137.96%25.73
101Oman4,6281.16%138.76%25.63
102Greenland210.18%140.45%24.92
103Antigua and Barbuda1461.60%139.40%24.55
104Paraguay19,9412.71%138.35%24.49
105Slovenia9,5810.71%142.80%22.05
106Morocco16,2981.28%150.06%14.21
107Dominican Republic4,3840.66%151.30%13.59
108Wallis and Futuna80.23%153.86%11.47
109Timor-Leste1380.59%153.88%11.08
110Poland119,8861.82%153.40%10.32
111Cabo Verde4160.65%154.67%10.24
112Pakistan30,6561.94%154.36%9.25
113Sint Maarten920.83%155.84%8.87
114Latvia7,4300.76%156.20%8.59
115Curaçao3050.67%158.64%6.24
116India533,3161.19%160.03%4.34
117Lithuania9,7730.72%162.20%2.63
118Anguilla120.31%165.74%-0.50
119Indonesia161,9302.38%163.86%-0.69
120Estonia2,9340.49%165.90%-0.83
121New Caledonia3140.39%168.30%-3.14
122Hungary48,8742.20%169.60%-6.26
123Micronesia (Federated States of)650.25%172.79%-7.49
124Mongolia2,2840.23%172.90%-7.58
125Fiji8851.28%172.60%-8.33
126Philippines66,7791.62%172.76%-8.84
127Honduras11,1142.35%172.39%-9.19
128Myanmar19,4943.04%171.80%-9.29
129Czechia43,1530.92%174.10%-9.47
130Maldives3160.17%176.08%-10.70
131French Polynesia6490.83%175.75%-11.03
132Mexico334,9384.35%172.90%-11.70
133El Salvador4,2302.10%176.50%-13.05
134Colombia142,7272.24%177.87%-14.56
135Monaco670.39%181.00%-15.84
136Liechtenstein870.40%183.50%-18.36
137Kiribati240.47%184.16%-19.09
138Iran (Islamic Republic of)146,7411.92%185.07%-21.45
139Marshall Islands170.11%187.08%-21.64
140Sri Lanka16,8862.51%187.35%-24.31
141Lao People's Democratic Republic6710.31%190.77%-25.53
142Turks and Caicos Islands400.60%190.89%-25.94
143Tonga120.07%193.71%-28.23
144Kuwait2,5700.39%193.45%-28.28
145Switzerland14,1250.32%193.60%-28.37
146Saudi Arabia9,6461.15%196.86%-32.46
147Thailand34,5060.73%199.63%-34.81
148Andorra1590.33%203.30%-38.08
149Aruba2920.66%203.31%-38.43
150Bahrain1,5360.22%204.32%-38.99
151San Marino1260.50%204.30%-39.25
152Kazakhstan19,0721.27%204.30%-40.02
153Greece38,0090.69%205.10%-40.24
154Mauritius1,0560.34%205.70%-40.49
155Bonaire330.34%205.93%-40.72
156Israel12,7070.26%207.00%-41.71
157American Samoa340.41%207.81%-42.67
158Cyprus1,3640.21%209.30%-43.96
159Guam4170.80%208.98%-44.23
160Rwanda1,4681.10%210.95%-46.50
161Faroe Islands280.08%212.61%-47.15
162Panama8,6520.83%212.51%-47.79
163Luxembourg1,0000.26%213.70%-48.41
164Northern Mariana Islands (Commonwealth of the)410.29%214.63%-49.37
165Tajikistan1250.70%215.20%-50.35
166Netherlands22,9860.27%215.80%-50.52
167Nepal12,0311.20%214.94%-50.59
168United States of America1,144,8771.11%215.05%-50.60
169Bermuda1650.88%219.61%-54.94
170Bangladesh29,4771.44%219.95%-55.84
171The United Kingdom232,1120.94%222.80%-58.19
172Isle of Man1160.31%223.44%-58.19
173Malaysia37,2180.72%224.47%-59.65
174Sweden25,7280.94%225.00%-60.38
175Tuvalu10.03%227.13%-61.61
176Ecuador36,0363.38%224.25%-62.07
177Cook Islands20.03%228.19%-62.67
178Samoa310.19%228.38%-63.01
179Seychelles1720.34%228.33%-63.12
180Austria22,5340.37%229.20%-64.02
181Norway5,7320.38%229.80%-64.64
182Cayman Islands370.12%231.24%-65.81
183Germany174,9790.46%232.40%-67.31
184Pitcairn Islands00.00%234.00%-68.45
185France167,9850.43%234.80%-69.68
186Nicaragua2451.52%234.10%-70.07
187Belarus7,1180.72%238.20%-73.37
188Iceland1860.09%238.90%-73.44
189China121,8800.12%239.03%-73.61
190Spain121,8520.87%238.50%-73.82
191Finland10,8830.73%240.10%-75.28
192Brazil702,1161.87%242.68%-78.99
193Uzbekistan1,0160.58%245.60%-80.63
194Jersey1610.24%247.65%-82.34
195Malta8850.73%248.80%-83.98
196Ireland9,3760.54%249.60%-84.59
197United Arab Emirates2,3490.22%251.98%-86.65
198Italy193,4190.73%252.00%-87.18
199Belgium34,3390.71%252.70%-87.86
200New Zealand3,5960.15%254.08%-88.68
201Denmark8,9290.26%256.20%-90.91
202Saba20.24%257.58%-92.27
203Argentina130,6821.30%257.93%-93.68
204Bhutan210.03%260.68%-95.16
205Uruguay7,6600.74%260.14%-95.32
206Singapore1,9330.07%261.57%-96.09
207Canada53,4701.13%262.40%-97.98
208Qatar6900.13%264.11%-98.70
209Republic of Korea35,9340.10%265.13%-99.68
210Costa Rica9,3680.76%266.52%-101.73
211Falkland Islands (Malvinas)00.00%269.60%-104.05
212Australia23,9150.20%269.69%-104.34
213Portugal27,7640.49%270.80%-105.74
214Viet Nam43,2060.37%273.78%-108.60
215Puerto Rico5,9380.47%274.28%-109.21
216Guernsey670.19%276.92%-111.56
217Turkmenistan00.00%278.20%-112.65
218Peru221,5644.90%275.85%-115.20
219Palau90.14%282.07%-116.66
220Cambodia3,0562.20%285.45%-122.10
221Brunei Darussalam1680.05%295.58%-130.08
222Nauru10.02%296.82%-131.29
223Niue00.00%304.27%-138.72
224Japan74,6940.22%324.03%-158.71
225Cuba8,5300.77%337.41%-172.63
226Chile62,0821.17%349.76%-185.37
227Gibraltar1130.55%394.20%-229.20
228Tokelau00.00%469.78%-304.23
Seq.Region Deaths Death Rate Vaccination Rate Protection Index ▼


Vaccination for Death Protection Index Formula

Relative Protection Index = Death Rate Difference + Vaccination Rate Difference
Death Rate Difference = Global Death Rate - Regional Death Rate
Vaccination Rate Difference = Global Vaccination Rate - Regional Vaccination Rate

Example 1: Vaccination for Death Protection Index in India, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
India Death Rate = 31.01%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
India Vaccination Rate = 159.39%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 1.19) + (162.61 - 159.39) = 3.06

Example 2: Vaccination for Death Protection Index in USA, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
USA Death Rate = 1.09%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
USA Vaccination Rate = 195.57%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 1.09) + (162.61 - 195.57) = -33.02

Example 3: Vaccination for Death Protection Index in China, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Death Rate = 1.03%
China Death Rate = 0.31%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
China Vaccination Rate = 235.52%

Relative Protection Index = (1.03 - 0.31) + (162.61 - 235.52) = -72.19

 

Vaccine Efficacy: Booster for Infection Protection

Vaccine Efficacy: Vaccination for Infection Protection

COVID-19 Virus Vaccine Efficacy

⇑⇑ COVID-19 FAQ

2022-12-28, 399🔥, 0💬