Vaccine Efficacy: Vaccination for Infection Protection

Q

Can vaccination lower the COVID-19 virus infection rate?


✍: FYIcenter.com

A

Different countries or regions use different sets of vaccines. We can calculate a relative protection index to indicate how efficient a country of region is with its vaccines to prevent COVID-19 virus infections.

This protection index is listed below by country or region. Calculation formula and examples are provided after the list.

Data was updated at 2024-05-28 21:23:41 Paris time.

You can click the header name to sort the list. Or select 2 regions to compare them in details.

Seq.Region Infections Infection Rate Vaccination Rate Protection Index ▼
Global772,838,7459.92%169.95%-13.87
1Eritrea10,1890.29%0.00%165.69
2Burundi54,3940.46%0.35%165.17
3Yemen11,9450.04%4.32%161.62
4Haiti34,5010.30%5.87%159.81
5Papua New Guinea46,8640.52%6.05%159.41
6Madagascar68,4210.25%11.17%154.57
7Bosnia and Herzegovina403,44312.30%0.00%153.69
8Kosovo274,27915.27%0.00%150.71
9Republic of Moldova628,67315.58%0.00%150.43
10Congo25,2130.46%15.10%150.42
11Cameroon125,1360.47%18.39%147.12
12Senegal89,0330.53%18.99%146.46
13Turkey17,004,67720.16%0.00%145.82
14Democratic Republic of the Congo99,3330.11%21.00%144.87
15Gabon49,0512.20%25.73%138.05
16Mali33,1620.16%29.25%136.57
17Syrian Arab Republic57,4230.33%29.09%136.56
18Niger9,5150.04%30.46%135.49
19Benin28,0360.23%34.91%130.84
20Algeria272,0100.62%34.82%130.54
21Equatorial Guinea17,1301.22%34.84%129.92
22Burkina Faso22,1060.11%37.76%128.11
23South Sudan18,7650.17%39.00%126.82
24Togo39,5270.48%41.35%124.15
25Kenya344,0940.64%44.17%121.17
26Malawi89,1620.47%44.45%121.06
27Djibouti15,6901.59%44.76%119.64
28Namibia172,2086.78%39.59%119.62
29Guinea-Bissau9,6140.49%46.79%118.71
30Kyrgyzstan88,9291.36%48.50%116.12
31Sudan63,9930.15%51.54%114.30
32Iraq2,465,5456.13%48.62%111.23
33Chad7,6980.05%55.70%110.24
34Jamaica156,5635.29%51.62%109.08
35Uganda171,8880.38%57.73%107.87
36Afghanistan229,6860.59%57.79%107.61
37Gambia12,6260.52%59.77%105.69
38Ethiopia501,1170.44%59.89%105.65
39Libya507,2697.38%54.42%104.18
40Lesotho35,8921.68%62.51%101.80
41Nigeria267,1730.13%64.54%101.31
42United Republic of Tanzania43,1910.07%65.95%99.96
43Somalia27,3340.17%66.42%99.39
44Central African Republic15,4400.32%69.20%96.46
45Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,6748.72%66.20%91.09
46Zambia349,3041.90%74.06%90.02
47South Africa4,072,6366.87%70.48%88.64
48Eswatini75,1896.48%75.01%84.50
49Ghana171,8340.55%82.47%82.96
50Saint Lucia30,20916.45%66.97%82.59
51Angola106,3030.32%84.35%81.31
52Ukraine5,520,48312.62%72.40%80.96
53Bulgaria1,315,42118.92%66.40%80.71
54occupied Palestinian territory703,22813.78%73.48%78.71
55Liberia7,9300.16%88.20%77.63
56Mauritania63,7641.37%87.66%76.95
57Armenia451,27215.23%76.20%74.56
58Guinea38,5720.29%91.75%73.94
59Solomon Islands25,9543.78%89.20%73.00
60Zimbabwe265,9751.79%93.76%70.43
61Côte d’Ivoire88,3800.34%95.78%69.87
62Comoros9,1091.05%96.02%68.91
63Grenada19,69317.50%80.59%67.89
64Romania3,504,87018.13%83.40%64.47
65Bahamas38,0849.68%93.16%63.13
66Lebanon1,239,90418.17%85.19%62.62
67North Macedonia349,92316.80%89.40%59.79
68Suriname82,50614.06%94.54%57.36
69Egypt516,0230.50%110.10%55.37
70Mozambique233,7310.75%111.82%53.41
71French Guiana98,04132.82%81.15%52.00
72Sierra Leone7,7660.10%114.78%51.10
73Georgia1,855,28946.51%68.70%50.77
74Jordan1,746,99717.12%98.58%50.28
75Dominica16,03822.28%93.97%50.07
76Albania334,09011.61%107.30%47.07
77Vanuatu12,0193.91%115.72%46.35
78Montserrat1,40328.07%92.40%45.52
79Guatemala1,250,3046.98%113.77%45.11
80Tunisia1,153,3619.76%112.14%44.08
81Montenegro251,28040.01%83.40%42.57
82Sao Tome and Principe6,7193.07%120.40%42.56
83Trinidad and Tobago191,49613.68%113.59%38.71
84Guyana73,6769.37%123.05%33.59
85Saint Kitts and Nevis6,60712.42%120.88%32.68
86Serbia2,583,47037.30%97.10%31.64
87Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)552,6951.94%133.15%30.89
88Russian Federation23,479,65316.09%128.40%21.68
89Azerbaijan834,2418.23%136.40%21.35
90Belize71,37317.95%128.51%19.60
91Oman399,4497.82%138.76%19.40
92Bolivia (Plurinational State of)1,210,43310.37%137.96%17.65
93Paraguay736,15410.32%138.35%17.32
94Antigua and Barbuda9,1069.30%139.40%17.28
95Botswana330,40914.05%134.87%17.06
96Guadeloupe203,23550.79%100.08%15.11
97Morocco1,278,0553.46%150.06%12.46
98Pakistan1,580,6310.72%154.36%10.90
99Timor-Leste23,4601.78%153.88%10.32
100Dominican Republic661,1806.09%151.30%8.53
101British Virgin Islands7,39224.45%137.09%4.58
102Greenland11,97121.09%140.45%4.44
103India45,004,8163.26%160.03%2.69
104Croatia1,279,92731.54%134.00%0.52
105Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha2,16635.68%130.00%0.31
106Cabo Verde64,47411.60%154.67%-0.29
107Indonesia6,817,1542.49%163.86%-0.37
108Slovakia1,871,20934.28%132.30%-0.56
109Martinique230,35461.38%107.11%-2.51
110Poland6,590,70517.36%153.40%-4.68
111Barbados110,14138.33%132.84%-5.17
112Myanmar641,3931.18%171.80%-7.00
113Sint Eustatius1,22138.90%137.59%-10.51
114Philippines4,126,4603.77%172.76%-10.55
115Honduras472,7434.77%172.39%-11.21
116Mexico7,702,5825.97%172.90%-12.88
117El Salvador201,8333.11%176.50%-13.64
118Fiji69,0477.70%172.60%-14.32
119Sint Maarten11,05125.77%155.84%-15.64
120Wallis and Futuna3,55031.57%153.86%-19.45
121Curaçao45,88327.96%158.64%-20.63
122Kiribati5,0854.26%184.16%-22.44
123Colombia6,384,55112.55%177.87%-24.44
124Sri Lanka672,6613.14%187.35%-24.51
125Anguilla3,90426.02%165.74%-25.78
126Hungary2,220,16822.73%169.60%-26.27
127Lao People's Democratic Republic218,9033.01%190.77%-27.80
128Iran (Islamic Republic of)7,625,1609.08%185.07%-28.17
129Micronesia (Federated States of)26,54723.08%172.79%-29.89
130New Caledonia80,06428.04%168.30%-30.37
131Saudi Arabia841,4692.42%196.86%-33.30
132Mongolia1,011,38830.85%172.90%-37.77
133French Polynesia78,70028.02%175.75%-37.78
134Thailand4,761,2266.82%199.63%-40.47
135Slovenia1,350,02264.41%142.80%-41.09
136Latvia977,06851.22%156.20%-41.42
137Turks and Caicos Islands6,70417.31%190.89%-42.11
138Kuwait666,55115.61%193.45%-43.07
139Tonga16,88815.98%193.71%-43.69
140Lithuania1,359,23048.65%162.20%-44.50
141Maldives186,69434.54%176.08%-44.63
142Estonia604,95045.52%165.90%-45.29
143Rwanda133,2081.03%210.95%-45.99
144Kazakhstan1,502,8578.00%204.30%-46.32
145Marshall Islands16,13827.26%187.08%-48.37
146Tajikistan17,7860.19%215.20%-49.41
147Czechia4,713,73944.08%174.10%-51.90
148Nepal1,003,4503.44%214.94%-52.41
149Bangladesh2,046,1651.24%219.95%-55.21
150American Samoa8,35915.14%207.81%-56.98
151Monaco17,18143.78%181.00%-58.76
152Mauritius315,10024.78%205.70%-64.14
153Ecuador1,066,4096.04%224.25%-64.33
154Nicaragua16,0880.24%234.10%-68.36
155Panama1,041,92424.15%212.51%-70.82
156Samoa16,7808.46%228.38%-70.85
157Liechtenstein21,56155.65%183.50%-73.08
158Northern Mariana Islands (Commonwealth of the)14,33424.90%214.63%-73.55
159Guam52,18730.92%208.98%-73.91
160Malaysia5,160,11615.94%224.47%-74.36
161Pitcairn Islands48.00%234.00%-76.02
162Aruba44,22441.42%203.31%-78.76
163Switzerland4,436,35951.26%193.60%-78.76
164Bahrain696,61440.94%204.32%-79.28
165China99,321,6376.75%239.03%-79.80
166Uzbekistan174,8420.52%245.60%-80.14
167United States of America103,436,82931.25%215.05%-80.32
168Belarus994,03710.52%238.20%-82.74
169Bermuda18,86030.29%219.61%-83.92
170Sweden2,738,09726.51%225.00%-85.44
171Tuvalu2,94324.96%227.13%-86.11
172Bonaire9,86447.16%205.93%-87.11
173Greece5,494,59451.26%205.10%-90.10
174Norway1,494,96827.85%229.80%-91.57
175The United Kingdom24,812,58236.55%222.80%-93.37
176Brazil37,519,96017.65%242.68%-94.44
177United Arab Emirates1,067,03010.79%251.98%-96.79
178Israel4,841,77255.94%207.00%-96.96
179Netherlands8,623,21049.54%215.80%-99.34
180Andorra48,01562.14%203.30%-99.46
181Finland1,499,71227.14%240.10%-101.26
182Spain13,980,34029.54%238.50%-102.06
183Isle of Man38,00844.70%223.44%-102.16
184Bhutan62,6978.13%260.68%-102.83
185Cook Islands7,17440.84%228.19%-103.05
186Malta120,76723.47%248.80%-106.28
187Canada4,743,99112.57%262.40%-108.91
188Luxembourg387,46761.89%213.70%-109.38
189Turkmenistan00.00%278.20%-112.22
190San Marino25,29274.52%204.30%-112.38
191Germany38,437,75646.22%232.40%-112.64
192Cayman Islands31,47247.89%231.24%-113.15
193Seychelles51,22052.08%228.33%-114.16
194Argentina10,074,13722.29%257.93%-114.19
195Qatar514,52417.86%264.11%-115.99
196Faroe Islands34,65870.93%212.61%-117.56
197Cyprus660,85474.42%209.30%-117.74
198Ireland1,726,40234.78%249.60%-118.37
199Viet Nam11,624,00011.94%273.78%-119.74
200Cambodia138,9780.83%285.45%-120.30
201Peru4,520,10213.71%275.85%-123.58
202Uruguay1,041,11129.97%260.14%-124.12
203Costa Rica1,230,65324.16%266.52%-124.86
204Belgium4,836,88641.98%252.70%-128.64
205France38,997,49059.96%234.80%-128.78
206Italy26,433,51244.32%252.00%-130.15
207Iceland209,50357.53%238.90%-130.41
208Austria6,081,28768.32%229.20%-131.54
209Saba83743.30%257.58%-134.90
210New Zealand2,434,05250.48%254.08%-138.09
211Singapore2,827,11548.32%261.57%-141.84
212Jersey66,39161.59%247.65%-143.26
213Denmark3,423,17658.79%256.20%-148.90
214Australia11,698,78045.88%269.69%-149.43
215Palau6,24934.54%282.07%-150.62
216Puerto Rico1,252,71343.79%274.28%-152.09
217Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1,92355.21%269.60%-158.83
218Portugal5,634,04454.72%270.80%-159.52
219Guernsey35,32654.80%276.92%-165.74
220Republic of Korea34,571,87367.43%265.13%-166.58
221Nauru5,39349.78%296.82%-180.61
222Cuba1,115,0439.84%337.41%-181.28
223Japan33,803,57226.73%324.03%-184.78
224Niue89555.32%304.27%-193.23
225Brunei Darussalam321,23573.43%295.58%-201.36
226Chile5,325,08027.86%349.76%-211.44
227Gibraltar20,55061.00%394.20%-289.22
228Tokelau805.93%469.78%-309.72
Seq.Region Infections Infection Rate Vaccination Rate Protection Index ▼


Vaccination for Infection Protection Index Formula

Relative Protection Index = Infection Rate Difference + Vaccination Rate Difference
Infection Rate Difference = Global Infection Rate - Regional Infection Rate
Vaccination Rate Difference = Global Vaccination Rate - Regional Vaccination Rate

Example 1: Vaccination for Infection Protection Index in India, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
India Infection Rate = 3.24%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
India Vaccination Rate = 132.00%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 3.24) + (162.61 - 159.39) = 8.29

Example 1: Vaccination for Infection Protection Index in USA, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
USA Infection Rate = 29.77%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
USA Vaccination Rate = 195.57%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 29.77) + (162.61 - 195.57) = -54.42

Example 1: Vaccination for Infection Protection Index in China, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
China Infection Rate = 0.68%
Global Vaccination Rate = 162.61%
China Vaccination Rate = 235.52%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 0.68) + (162.61 - 235.52) = -65.28

 

Vaccine Efficacy: Vaccination for Death Protection

COVID-19 Virus Vaccine Efficacy

COVID-19 Virus Vaccine Efficacy

⇑⇑ COVID-19 FAQ

2022-12-28, 283🔥, 0💬