Vaccine Efficacy: Booster for Infection Protection

Q

Can vaccine booster lower the COVID-19 virus infection rate?


✍: FYIcenter.com

A

Different countries or regions use different sets of vaccine boosters. We can calculate a relative protection index to indicate how efficient a country of region is with its vaccine boosters to prevent COVID-19 virus infections.

This protection index is listed below by country or region. Calculation formula and examples are provided after the list.

Data was updated at 2024-05-28 21:23:41 Paris time.

You can click the header name to sort the list. Or select 2 regions to compare them in details.

Seq.Region Infections Infection Rate Booster Rate Protection Index ▼
Global772,838,7459.92%25.89%-3.64
1Niger9,5150.04%0.00%32.12
2United Republic of Tanzania43,1910.07%0.00%32.09
3Democratic Republic of the Congo99,3330.11%0.00%32.05
4Burkina Faso22,1060.11%0.02%32.03
5Mali33,1620.16%0.00%31.99
6Liberia7,9300.16%0.04%31.96
7Benin28,0360.23%0.00%31.93
8Nicaragua16,0880.24%0.00%31.92
9Yemen11,9450.04%0.22%31.90
10Eritrea10,1890.29%0.00%31.87
11Haiti34,5010.30%0.00%31.86
12Somalia27,3340.17%0.18%31.81
13Congo25,2130.46%0.00%31.70
14Burundi54,3940.46%0.00%31.70
15Syrian Arab Republic57,4230.33%0.43%31.40
16Madagascar68,4210.25%0.61%31.30
17Papua New Guinea46,8640.52%0.42%31.22
18Comoros9,1091.05%0.00%31.11
19Equatorial Guinea17,1301.22%0.33%30.61
20Djibouti15,6901.59%0.00%30.57
21Algeria272,0100.62%1.31%30.23
22Uganda171,8880.38%1.67%30.11
23Gabon49,0512.20%0.12%29.84
24Gambia12,6260.52%2.22%29.41
25El Salvador201,8333.11%0.00%29.05
26Cameroon125,1360.47%3.03%28.66
27Guinea38,5720.29%3.24%28.63
28Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)552,6951.94%2.29%27.92
29Kenya344,0940.64%3.72%27.80
30Guinea-Bissau9,6140.49%3.88%27.79
31South Sudan18,7650.17%4.58%27.41
32Honduras472,7434.77%0.00%27.37
33Senegal89,0330.53%4.33%27.30
34Jamaica156,5635.29%0.00%26.87
35Ethiopia501,1170.44%5.20%26.52
36Togo39,5270.48%5.17%26.51
37Mexico7,702,5825.97%0.00%26.19
38Kyrgyzstan88,9291.36%4.61%26.19
39Ecuador1,066,4096.04%0.00%26.10
40Dominican Republic661,1806.09%0.00%26.01
41Iraq2,465,5456.13%0.68%25.34
42Malawi89,1620.47%6.44%25.25
43Guatemala1,250,3046.98%0.00%25.06
44Afghanistan229,6860.59%6.67%24.91
45Solomon Islands25,9543.78%4.06%24.32
46Central African Republic15,4400.32%7.58%24.26
47Mozambique233,7310.75%7.43%23.98
48Nigeria267,1730.13%8.16%23.87
49Sudan63,9930.15%8.87%23.14
50Vanuatu12,0193.91%5.39%22.86
51Guyana73,6769.37%0.00%22.82
52Angola106,3030.32%9.17%22.66
53Zambia349,3041.90%7.70%22.56
54Mauritania63,7641.37%8.26%22.53
55Cuba1,115,0439.84%0.00%22.31
56Lesotho35,8921.68%8.30%22.19
57Libya507,2697.38%2.72%22.06
58Paraguay736,15410.32%0.00%21.84
59Bolivia (Plurinational State of)1,210,43310.37%0.00%21.79
60Cabo Verde64,47411.60%0.14%20.43
61Côte d’Ivoire88,3800.34%11.90%19.92
62Bosnia and Herzegovina403,44312.30%0.00%19.86
63Canada4,743,99112.57%0.00%19.66
64Saint Vincent and the Grenadines9,6748.72%3.86%19.61
65Peru4,520,10213.71%0.00%18.44
66South Africa4,072,6366.87%7.44%17.85
67Ukraine5,520,48312.62%1.70%17.83
68Sierra Leone7,7660.10%15.07%17.00
69Egypt516,0230.50%14.87%16.78
70Russian Federation23,479,65316.09%0.00%16.26
71Ghana171,8340.55%15.47%16.14
72Zimbabwe265,9751.79%15.47%14.90
73Brazil37,519,96017.65%0.00%14.41
74Belize71,37317.95%0.00%14.29
75Armenia451,27215.23%2.92%14.02
76Bahamas38,0849.68%8.57%13.90
77Namibia172,2086.78%11.75%13.63
78Sao Tome and Principe6,7193.07%15.80%13.33
79Saint Kitts and Nevis6,60712.42%6.51%13.22
80Antigua and Barbuda9,1069.30%10.05%12.81
81India45,004,8163.26%16.58%12.32
82occupied Palestinian territory703,22813.78%6.61%11.77
83Tunisia1,153,3619.76%10.65%11.75
84Saint Lucia30,20916.45%4.28%11.45
85Greenland11,97121.09%0.00%11.07
86Kosovo274,27915.27%5.93%10.96
87Eswatini75,1896.48%15.47%10.22
88Morocco1,278,0553.46%18.65%10.05
89Argentina10,074,13722.29%0.00%9.91
90Suriname82,50614.06%8.33%9.75
91Oman399,4497.82%15.27%9.06
92Jordan1,746,99717.12%6.69%8.35
93Grenada19,69317.50%6.59%8.07
94Panama1,041,92424.15%0.00%7.87
95Costa Rica1,230,65324.16%0.00%7.84
96North Macedonia349,92316.80%7.69%7.68
97Chad7,6980.05%24.61%7.50
98Pakistan1,580,6310.72%24.06%7.38
99Philippines4,126,4603.77%21.73%6.67
100Albania334,09011.61%14.10%6.45
101Anguilla3,90426.02%0.00%6.14
102Trinidad and Tobago191,49613.68%12.49%5.98
103Fiji69,0477.70%19.20%5.26
104Romania3,504,87018.13%9.29%4.76
105Dominica16,03822.28%5.55%4.67
106Timor-Leste23,4601.78%25.80%4.58
107Chile5,325,08027.86%0.00%4.49
108Lebanon1,239,90418.17%9.67%4.32
109Indonesia6,817,1542.49%25.36%4.31
110Republic of Moldova628,67315.58%13.22%3.38
111Uruguay1,041,11129.97%0.00%2.19
112Bermuda18,86030.29%0.00%1.87
113Myanmar641,3931.18%29.38%1.60
114Bulgaria1,315,42118.92%12.18%1.10
115United States of America103,436,82931.25%0.00%0.91
116French Guiana98,04132.82%0.00%-0.67
117Rwanda133,2081.03%32.62%-1.49
118Botswana330,40914.05%21.59%-3.48
119Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha2,16635.68%0.00%-3.52
120Kiribati5,0854.26%31.48%-3.58
121Turks and Caicos Islands6,70417.31%19.22%-4.27
122The United Kingdom24,812,58236.55%0.00%-4.39
123British Virgin Islands7,39224.45%12.32%-4.47
124Lao People's Democratic Republic218,9033.01%33.69%-4.54
125Serbia2,583,47037.30%0.00%-5.09
126Barbados110,14138.33%0.00%-6.15
127Nepal1,003,4503.44%35.26%-6.55
128Montserrat1,40328.07%11.26%-7.17
129Montenegro251,28040.01%0.00%-7.85
130Aruba44,22441.42%0.00%-9.26
131Sri Lanka672,6613.14%38.39%-9.37
132Colombia6,384,55112.55%29.07%-9.46
133Azerbaijan834,2418.23%33.98%-10.05
134Bangladesh2,046,1651.24%41.61%-10.70
135Iran (Islamic Republic of)7,625,1609.08%34.02%-10.94
136Kazakhstan1,502,8578.00%35.43%-11.28
137Thailand4,761,2266.82%39.37%-14.03
138Sint Maarten11,05125.77%21.33%-14.94
139Cayman Islands31,47247.89%0.00%-15.73
140Uzbekistan174,8420.52%47.68%-16.05
141Saudi Arabia841,4692.42%46.13%-16.39
142Micronesia (Federated States of)26,54723.08%26.55%-17.47
143Kuwait666,55115.61%34.13%-17.58
144Samoa16,7808.46%41.46%-17.76
145Poland6,590,70517.36%33.29%-18.39
146Guadeloupe203,23550.79%0.00%-18.64
147Tonga16,88815.98%36.51%-20.32
148Turkey17,004,67720.16%32.91%-20.91
149Georgia1,855,28946.51%6.68%-21.03
150Pitcairn Islands48.00%46.00%-21.84
151Curaçao45,88327.96%26.29%-22.09
152Tajikistan17,7860.19%54.16%-22.18
153Croatia1,279,92731.54%25.79%-25.10
154Marshall Islands16,13827.26%31.35%-26.46
155American Samoa8,35915.14%43.77%-26.76
156Turkmenistan00.00%60.18%-28.02
157Wallis and Futuna3,55031.57%29.79%-29.20
158Martinique230,35461.38%0.00%-29.23
159Hungary2,220,16822.73%39.93%-30.42
160United Arab Emirates1,067,03010.79%51.96%-30.59
161Mongolia1,011,38830.85%32.30%-30.99
162Sint Eustatius1,22138.90%24.44%-31.18
163China99,321,6376.75%56.69%-31.28
164New Caledonia80,06428.04%36.19%-32.08
165French Polynesia78,70028.02%36.42%-32.27
166Cambodia138,9780.83%64.37%-33.05
167Slovakia1,871,20934.28%31.03%-33.11
168Maldives186,69434.54%30.95%-33.33
169Malaysia5,160,11615.94%50.51%-34.22
170Belarus994,03710.52%59.73%-38.09
171Northern Mariana Islands (Commonwealth of the)14,33424.90%45.38%-38.12
172Viet Nam11,624,00011.94%59.56%-39.34
173Tuvalu2,94324.96%48.72%-41.52
174Mauritius315,10024.78%51.46%-43.73
175Tokelau805.93%71.70%-45.47
176Sweden2,738,09726.51%53.03%-47.30
177Lithuania1,359,23048.65%32.15%-48.27
178Guam52,18730.92%49.54%-48.29
179Latvia977,06851.22%29.37%-48.42
180Estonia604,95045.52%36.60%-49.80
181Finland1,499,71227.14%55.67%-50.66
182Norway1,494,96827.85%55.67%-51.26
183Qatar514,52417.86%66.12%-51.82
184Czechia4,713,73944.08%41.52%-53.14
185Spain13,980,34029.54%56.02%-53.40
186Bonaire9,86447.16%38.85%-53.85
187Bhutan62,6978.13%82.25%-58.22
188Malta120,76723.47%67.69%-58.99
189Monaco17,18143.78%48.54%-60.12
190Slovenia1,350,02264.41%30.68%-62.80
191Ireland1,726,40234.78%60.44%-63.03
192Japan33,803,57226.73%68.47%-63.04
193Seychelles51,22052.08%45.69%-65.34
194Cook Islands7,17440.84%58.30%-66.98
195Bahrain696,61440.94%59.28%-68.06
196Australia11,698,78045.88%56.48%-70.04
197Liechtenstein21,56155.65%47.26%-70.65
198Netherlands8,623,21049.54%53.53%-70.89
199Saba83743.30%60.53%-71.67
200Belgium4,836,88641.98%62.37%-72.12
201Palau6,24934.54%71.22%-73.59
202Israel4,841,77255.94%50.27%-74.05
203New Zealand2,434,05250.48%56.39%-74.22
204Puerto Rico1,252,71343.79%63.23%-74.86
205Greece5,494,59451.26%56.43%-75.25
206Isle of Man38,00844.70%62.72%-75.26
207Switzerland4,436,35951.26%57.49%-76.47
208Germany38,437,75646.22%62.65%-76.71
209Faroe Islands34,65870.93%43.56%-82.33
210Andorra48,01562.14%54.50%-84.48
211Luxembourg387,46761.89%57.10%-86.60
212Italy26,433,51244.32%76.09%-88.06
213Denmark3,423,17658.79%61.58%-88.11
214France38,997,49059.96%60.47%-88.27
215Nauru5,39349.78%71.12%-88.74
216Portugal5,634,04454.72%68.46%-91.00
217Iceland209,50357.53%67.66%-92.98
218Singapore2,827,11548.32%81.52%-95.62
219Falkland Islands (Malvinas)1,92355.21%73.01%-96.07
220Cyprus660,85474.42%53.88%-96.14
221Austria6,081,28768.32%60.21%-96.37
222Jersey66,39161.59%68.34%-97.77
223Niue89555.32%75.71%-98.50
224San Marino25,29274.52%57.34%-99.23
225Republic of Korea34,571,87367.43%65.62%-100.90
226Brunei Darussalam321,23573.43%77.83%-117.42
227Guernsey35,32654.80%107.56%-130.19
228Gibraltar20,55061.00%145.94%-174.78
Seq.Region Infections Infection Rate Booster Rate Protection Index ▼


Booster for Infection Protection Index Formula

Relative Protection Index = Infection Rate Difference + Vaccination Rate Difference
Infection Rate Difference = Global Infection Rate - Regional Infection Rate
Vaccination Rate Difference = Global Booster Rate - Regional Booster Rate

Example 1: Booster for Infection Protection Index in India, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
India Infection Rate = 3.24%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
India Booster Rate = 16.16%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 3.24) + (29.46 - 16.16) = 18.37

Example 2: Booster for Infection Protection Index in USA, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
USA Infection Rate = 29.77%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
USA Booster Rate = 34.15%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 29.77) + (29.46 - 34.15) = -26.15

Example 3: Booster for Infection Protection Index in China, using 2022-12-18 WHO data.

Global Infection Rate = 8.31%
China Infection Rate = 0.68%
Global Booster Rate = 29.46%
China Booster Rate = 54.70%

Relative Protection Index = (8.31 - 0.68) + (29.46 - 54.70) = -17.61

 

Vaccine Efficacy: Booster for Death Protection

Vaccine Efficacy: Vaccination for Death Protection

COVID-19 Virus Vaccine Efficacy

⇑⇑ COVID-19 FAQ

2022-12-28, 292🔥, 0💬