Latest Infection Data: Death Rates over Population

Q

Which countries or regions have the highest COVID-19 Virus death rates on population?


✍: FYIcenter.com

A

The table below provides the highest COVID-19 Virus death rates on population by country or region.

Information in the table is based on data collected from World Health Organization as of 2024-05-30 16:12:17 Paris time.

You can click the header name to sort the list. Or select 2 regions to compare them in details.

Total DeathsLast 7 DaysLast 24 Hours
Seq.Region Count Rate ▼Count Rate Count
Global6,988,6790.09%260.00%0
1Peru221,5640.6720%00.000000%0
2Bulgaria38,5390.5544%00.000000%0
3Hungary48,8740.5003%00.000000%0
4Bosnia and Herzegovina16,3740.4991%00.000000%0
5North Macedonia9,9600.4781%00.000000%0
6Slovenia9,5810.4571%00.000000%0
7Croatia18,4890.4556%00.000000%0
8Georgia17,1320.4295%00.000000%0
9Montenegro2,6540.4226%00.000000%0
10Czechia43,1530.4035%00.000000%0
11Latvia7,4300.3895%00.000000%0
12Slovakia21,1700.3879%00.000000%0
13San Marino1260.3713%00.000000%0
14Romania68,6110.3550%00.000000%0
15Greece38,0090.3546%00.000000%0
16Lithuania9,7730.3498%00.000000%0
17United States of America1,144,8770.3459%00.000000%0
18The United Kingdom232,1120.3419%00.000000%0
19Gibraltar1130.3354%00.000000%0
20Brazil702,1160.3303%00.000000%0
21Chile62,0820.3248%00.000000%0
22Italy193,4190.3243%00.000000%0
23Poland119,8860.3158%00.000000%0
24Trinidad and Tobago4,3900.3137%00.000000%0
25Republic of Moldova12,1590.3014%00.000000%0
26Belgium34,3390.2980%00.000000%0
27Armenia8,7750.2961%00.000000%0
28Martinique1,1040.2942%00.000000%0
29Argentina130,6820.2891%00.000000%0
30Colombia142,7270.2805%00.000000%0
31Paraguay19,9410.2796%00.000000%0
32Russian Federation400,7710.2746%00.000000%0
33Aruba2920.2735%00.000000%0
34Portugal27,7640.2697%00.000000%0
35Bermuda1650.2650%00.000000%0
36Serbia18,0570.2607%00.000000%0
37Mexico334,9380.2598%00.000000%0
38France167,9850.2583%00.000000%0
39Spain121,8520.2574%00.000000%0
40Guadeloupe1,0210.2552%00.000000%0
41Austria22,5340.2532%00.000000%0
42Ukraine109,9180.2513%00.000000%0
43Sweden25,7280.2491%00.000000%0
44Tunisia29,4230.2490%00.000000%0
45Guam4170.2471%00.000000%0
46Suriname1,4040.2393%00.000000%0
47French Polynesia6490.2310%00.000000%0
48Liechtenstein870.2245%00.000000%0
49Saint Lucia4100.2233%00.000000%0
50Estonia2,9340.2208%00.000000%0
51Uruguay7,6600.2205%00.000000%0
52Bahamas8440.2146%00.000000%0
53Sint Maarten920.2145%00.000000%0
54British Virgin Islands640.2117%00.000000%0
55Grenada2380.2115%00.000000%0
56Germany174,9790.2104%00.000000%0
57Puerto Rico5,9380.2076%00.000000%0
58Barbados5930.2064%00.000000%0
59Andorra1590.2058%00.000000%0
60Ecuador36,0360.2043%00.000000%0
61Panama8,6520.2005%00.000000%0
62Finland10,8830.1970%00.000000%0
63Bolivia (Plurinational State of)22,3850.1918%00.000000%0
64Sint Eustatius60.1911%00.000000%0
65Ireland9,3760.1889%00.000000%0
66Curaçao3050.1859%00.000000%0
67Costa Rica9,3680.1839%00.000000%0
68Kosovo3,2120.1789%00.000000%0
69Seychelles1720.1749%00.000000%0
70Iran (Islamic Republic of)146,7410.1747%60.000007%0
71Belize6880.1730%00.000000%0
72South Africa102,5950.1730%00.000000%0
73Malta8850.1720%00.000000%0
74Monaco670.1707%00.000000%0
75Guyana1,2990.1652%00.000000%0
76Switzerland14,1250.1632%00.000000%0
77Namibia4,1030.1615%00.000000%0
78Lebanon10,9470.1604%00.000000%0
79Montserrat80.1600%00.000000%0
80Luxembourg1,0000.1597%00.000000%0
81Bonaire330.1578%00.000000%0
82Cyprus1,3640.1536%00.000000%0
83Denmark8,9290.1533%00.000000%0
84Jersey1610.1494%00.000000%0
85Antigua and Barbuda1460.1491%00.000000%0
86Israel12,7070.1468%00.000000%0
87Canada53,4700.1417%00.000000%0
88Jordan14,1220.1384%00.000000%0
89French Guiana4130.1383%00.000000%0
90Isle of Man1160.1364%00.000000%0
91Netherlands22,9860.1320%00.000000%0
92United States Virgin Islands1320.1264%00.000000%0
93Albania3,6040.1252%00.000000%0
94Eswatini1,4270.1230%00.000000%0
95Jamaica3,5900.1212%00.000000%0
96Turkey101,4190.1203%00.000000%0
97Botswana2,8000.1191%00.000000%0
98Saint Martin460.1190%00.000000%0
99Malaysia37,2180.1150%00.000000%0
100Guatemala20,2010.1128%00.000000%0
101Honduras11,1140.1122%00.000000%0
102occupied Palestinian territory5,7080.1119%00.000000%0
103Saint Vincent and the Grenadines1240.1118%00.000000%0
104New Caledonia3140.1100%00.000000%0
105Norway5,7320.1068%00.000000%0
106Guernsey670.1039%00.000000%0
107Saba20.1035%00.000000%0
108Turks and Caicos Islands400.1033%00.000000%0
109Réunion9210.1029%00.000000%0
110Dominica740.1028%00.000000%0
111Azerbaijan10,3610.1022%00.000000%0
112Kazakhstan19,0720.1016%00.000000%0
113Fiji8850.0987%00.000000%0
114Australia23,9150.0938%00.000000%0
115Libya6,4370.0937%00.000000%0
116Oman4,6280.0906%00.000000%0
117Bahrain1,5360.0903%00.000000%0
118Saint Kitts and Nevis460.0865%00.000000%0
119Mauritius1,0560.0830%00.000000%0
120Anguilla120.0800%00.000000%0
121Sri Lanka16,8860.0789%00.000000%0
122Belarus7,1180.0753%00.000000%0
123Cuba8,5300.0753%00.000000%0
124Cabo Verde4160.0748%00.000000%0
125New Zealand3,5960.0746%00.000000%0
126Northern Mariana Islands (Commonwealth of the)410.0712%00.000000%0
127Wallis and Futuna80.0711%00.000000%0
128Republic of Korea35,9340.0701%00.000000%0
129Mongolia2,2840.0697%00.000000%0
130Mayotte1870.0685%00.000000%0
131El Salvador4,2300.0652%00.000000%0
132Iraq25,3750.0631%00.000000%0
133American Samoa340.0616%00.000000%0
134Philippines66,7790.0609%00.000000%0
135Kuwait2,5700.0602%00.000000%0
136Indonesia161,9300.0592%50.000002%0
137Japan74,6940.0591%00.000000%0
138Maldives3160.0585%00.000000%0
139Faroe Islands280.0573%00.000000%0
140Micronesia (Federated States of)650.0565%00.000000%0
141Cayman Islands370.0563%00.000000%0
142Iceland1860.0511%00.000000%0
143Saint Barthélemy50.0506%00.000000%0
144Palau90.0497%00.000000%0
145Thailand34,5060.0494%60.000009%0
146Viet Nam43,2060.0444%00.000000%0
147Morocco16,2980.0442%00.000000%0
148Nepal12,0310.0413%00.000000%0
149Dominican Republic4,3840.0404%00.000000%0
150India533,3160.0386%90.000001%0
151Zimbabwe5,7300.0386%00.000000%0
152Brunei Darussalam1680.0384%00.000000%0
153Greenland210.0370%00.000000%0
154Sao Tome and Principe800.0365%00.000000%0
155Myanmar19,4940.0358%00.000000%0
156Saint Pierre and Miquelon20.0345%00.000000%0
157Lesotho7090.0331%00.000000%0
158Singapore1,9330.0330%00.000000%0
159Solomon Islands1990.0290%00.000000%0
160Marshall Islands170.0287%00.000000%0
161Saudi Arabia9,6460.0277%00.000000%0
162Egypt24,8300.0243%00.000000%0
163Qatar6900.0240%00.000000%0
164United Arab Emirates2,3490.0238%00.000000%0
165Zambia4,0690.0221%00.000000%0
166Mauritania9970.0214%00.000000%0
167Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of)5,8560.0206%00.000000%0
168Afghanistan7,9660.0205%00.000000%0
169Kiribati240.0201%00.000000%0
170Djibouti1890.0191%00.000000%0
171Comoros1600.0184%00.000000%0
172Cambodia3,0560.0183%00.000000%0
173Syrian Arab Republic3,1630.0181%00.000000%0
174Bangladesh29,4770.0179%00.000000%0
175Kyrgyzstan1,0240.0157%00.000000%0
176Algeria6,8810.0157%00.000000%0
177Samoa310.0156%00.000000%0
178Gambia3720.0154%00.000000%0
179Malawi2,6860.0140%00.000000%0
180Pakistan30,6560.0139%00.000000%0
181Gabon3070.0138%00.000000%0
182Equatorial Guinea1830.0130%00.000000%0
183Senegal1,9710.0118%00.000000%0
184Sudan5,0460.0115%00.000000%0
185Cook Islands20.0114%00.000000%0
186Tonga120.0114%00.000000%0
187Rwanda1,4680.0113%00.000000%0
188Kenya5,6890.0106%00.000000%0
189Timor-Leste1380.0105%00.000000%0
190Nauru10.0092%00.000000%0
191Lao People's Democratic Republic6710.0092%00.000000%0
192Guinea-Bissau1770.0090%00.000000%0
193Somalia1,3610.0086%00.000000%0
194Tuvalu10.0085%00.000000%0
195China121,8800.0083%00.000000%0
196Uganda3,6320.0079%00.000000%0
197Haiti8600.0075%00.000000%0
198Papua New Guinea6700.0075%00.000000%0
199Cameroon1,9740.0074%00.000000%0
200Yemen2,1590.0072%00.000000%0
201Mozambique2,2500.0072%00.000000%0
202Congo3890.0071%00.000000%0
203Ethiopia7,5740.0066%00.000000%0
204Angola1,9370.0059%00.000000%0
205Liberia2940.0058%00.000000%0
206Madagascar1,4260.0052%00.000000%0
207Ghana1,4620.0047%00.000000%0
208Vanuatu140.0046%00.000000%0
209Nicaragua2450.0037%00.000000%0
210Mali7430.0037%00.000000%0
211Guinea4680.0036%00.000000%0
212Togo2900.0035%00.000000%0
213Côte d’Ivoire8350.0032%00.000000%0
214Uzbekistan1,0160.0030%00.000000%0
215Eritrea1030.0029%00.000000%0
216Bhutan210.0027%00.000000%0
217Central African Republic1130.0023%00.000000%0
218Burkina Faso3990.0019%00.000000%0
219Democratic Republic of the Congo1,4680.0016%00.000000%0
220Sierra Leone1250.0016%00.000000%0
221Nigeria3,1550.0015%00.000000%0
222United Republic of Tanzania8460.0014%00.000000%0
223Benin1630.0013%00.000000%0
224South Sudan1470.0013%00.000000%0
225Tajikistan1250.0013%00.000000%0
226Niger3150.0013%00.000000%0
227Chad1940.0012%00.000000%0
228Burundi150.0001%00.000000%0
229Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha00.0000%00.000000%0
230Falkland Islands (Malvinas)00.0000%00.000000%0
231Niue00.0000%00.000000%0
232Tokelau00.0000%00.000000%0
233Holy See00.0000%00.000000%0
234Pitcairn Islands00.0000%00.000000%0
235Democratic People's Republic of Korea00.0000%00.000000%0
236Turkmenistan00.0000%00.000000%0
Seq.Region Count Rate ▼Count Rate Count

 

Latest Infection Data: 7-Day Infection Rates

Latest Infection Data: Infection Rates over Population

COVID-19 Virus Infections

⇑⇑ COVID-19 FAQ

2022-12-14, 353🔥, 0💬